Wednesday 28 August
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

Welcome: Lliane Loots (JOMBA! Artistic Director)

B.L.E.N.D – choreography by Desiré Davids (South Africa) and Hélène Cathala (France)

-------- interval --------

THE KING IN EXILE – choreography by Francisco Camacho (Portugal)

 

 

Thursday 29 August
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

B.L.E.N.D – choreography by Desiré Davids (South Africa) and Hélène Cathala (France)

-------- interval --------

THE KING IN EXILE – choreography by Francisco Camacho (Portugal)

JOMBA! Talks Dance: post show discussion with Davids, Cathala and Camacho hosted by Lliane Loots.

 

 

Friday 30 August
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30 INDUMBA – choreography by Fana Tshabalala

 

Saturday 31 August
Wiggins Community Hall – Cato Manor/Umkhumbane
14h30 JOMBA! Youth Fringe
 
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

INDUMBA – choreography by Fana Tshabalala

JOMBA! Talks Dance: post show discussion with Tshabalala and PJ Sabbagha hosted by Lliane Loots.

 

 

Sunday 1 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30 JOMBA! FRINGE

 

Monday 2 September
artSPACE (durban)
18h00 JOMBA! @ artSPACE (durban)

 

Tuesday 3 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

Tea For Two – choreography by Misato Inoue and Félix Duméril of T42 (Switzerland)

-------- interval --------

Another Chopsticks Story - choreography by Misato Inoue and Félix Duméril of T42 (Switzerland)

 

 

Wednesday 4 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

Tea For Two – choreography by Misato Inoue and Félix Duméril of T42 (Switzerland)

-------- interval --------

Another Chopsticks Story - choreography by Misato Inoue and Félix Duméril of T42 (Switzerland)

JOMBA! Talks Dance: post show discussion with Inoue and Deméril hosted by Lliane Loots

 

 

Thursday 5 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

“SUPERSTARS” – INTRODANS (Holland)

Polish Pieces – choreography by Hans van Manen
Evening Songs – choreography by Jiří Kylián
Pas de Danse – choreography by Mats Ek

-------- interval --------

Anaphase – choreography by Ohad Naharin
Sinfonía India – choreography by Nacho Duato

 

 

Friday 6 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

“SUPERSTARS” – INTRODANS (Holland)

Polish Pieces – choreography by Hans van Manen
Evening Songs – choreography by Jiří Kylián
Pas de Danse – choreography by Mats Ek

-------- interval --------

Anaphase – choreography by Ohad Naharin
Sinfonía India – choreography by Nacho Duato

JOMBA! Talks Dance: post show discussion with Roel Voorinholt and Adriaan Luteijn hosted by Lliane Loots

 

 

Saturday 7 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
19h30

Presentation of the 3rd annual Eric Shabalala Dance Champion Award for 2013

“The Dance We Dance”: Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre (Chicago, USA) will present an evening of a confluence of some of their key signature works that will also feature Durban’s Flatfoot Dance Company – choreography by Kevin Iega Jeff, Gary Abbott, Krystal Hall-Glass, Anthony Marshall.

JOMBA! Talks Dance: post show discussion with Kevin Iega Jeff and Gary Abbott hosted by Lliane Loots.

 

 

Sunday 8 September
Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre
14h30 FREE EVENT!! MOVE - a film directed by Theodore Collatos (and featuring Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre)

 

19h30

“The Dance We Dance”: Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre (Chicago, USA) will present an evening of a confluence of some of their key signature works that will also feature Durban’s Flatfoot Dance Company – choreography by Kevin Iega Jeff, Gary Abbott, Krystal Hall-Glass, Anthony Marshall.